RESULTS: NC Beer Bracket Round II

Round II in a nutshell: We lost our first #1 seed, Appalachian Mountain Brewery and Cidery. Five of the bracket's top eight seeds are...



Round II in a nutshell:
  • We lost our first #1 seed, Appalachian Mountain Brewery and Cidery.
  • Five of the bracket's top eight seeds are still going strong.
  • Asheville leads all cities with five breweries in Round III, followed by Charlotte with four. Durham and Raleigh each have two breweries remaining in the event. Kinston, Wilmington, and Winston-Salem all have one.

Here are the results from Round II of the Strange Carolinas North Carolina Beer Bracket:

LAGER REGION

1) Highland Brewing Company (Asheville) 50.5%
9) Foothills Brewing​ (Winston-Salem) 49.5%

5) Four Saints Brewing Company​ (Asheboro) 47.9%
4) Birdsong Brewing Co.​ (Charlotte) 52.1%

6) Wilmington Brewing Company​ (Wilmington) 57.9%
3) D9 Brewing Company (Cornelius) 42.1%

7) Flytrap Brewing​ (Wilmington) 36.9%
2) Fullsteam Brewery​ (Durham) 63.1%

ALE REGION

1) Appalachian Mountain Brewery and Cidery​ (Boone) 43.8%
8) Hi-Wire Brewing (Asheville) 56.2%

5) Triple C Brewing Company (Charlotte) 53.9%
13) Lonerider​ (Raleigh) 46.1%

11) Fortnight Brewing Company​ (Cary) 44.2%
14) Raleigh Brewing Company​ (Raleigh) 55.8%

10) Ponysaurus Brewing​ (Durham) 53.1%
2) Red Oak Brewery​ (Whitsett) 46.9%

STOUT REGION

1) Burial Beer Co.​ (Asheville) 61.6%
8) Broomtail Craft Brewery (Wilmington) 38.4%

5) Waterline Brewing Company​ (Wilmington) 48.4%
13) Crank Arm Brewing Company​ (Raleigh) 51.6%

6) Wicked Weed Brewing​ (Asheville) 58.6%
3) The Olde Mecklenburg Brewery​ (Charlotte) 41.4%

7) Neuse River Brewing Company​ (Raleigh) 39.3%
2) NoDa Brewing Company​ (Charlotte) 60.7%

MALT REGION

1) Wooden Robot Brewery​ (Charlotte) 61%
9) Fiddlin' Fish Brewing Company​ (Winston-Salem) 39%

12) Asheville Brewing​ (Asheville) 60%
13) Ass Clown Brewing Company (Cornelius) 40%

6) Wise Man Brewing​ (Winston-Salem) 59%
14) Bhramari Brewing Company​ (Asheville) 41%

7) Mother Earth Brewery​ (Kinston) 69.4%
15) Mystery Brewing Company​ (Hillsborough) 30.6%

ROUND III MATCH-UPS

Round III will run from 8:00 AM March 19th to 8:00 PM March 20th. Here s the the Round II match-ups:

LAGER REGION

1) Highland Brewing Company (Asheville) vs.
4) Birdsong Brewing Co.​ (Charlotte)

6) Wilmington Brewing Company​ (Wilmington) vs.
2) Fullsteam Brewery​ (Durham)

ALE REGION

8) Hi-Wire Brewing (Asheville) vs.
5) Triple C Brewing Company (Charlotte)

14) Raleigh Brewing Company​ (Raleigh) vs.
10) Ponysaurus Brewing​ (Durham)

STOUT REGION

1) Burial Beer Co.​ (Asheville) vs.
13) Crank Arm Brewing Company​ (Raleigh)

6) Wicked Weed Brewing​ (Asheville) vs.
2) NoDa Brewing Company​ (Charlotte)

MALT REGION

1) Wooden Robot Brewery​ (Charlotte) vs.
12) Asheville Brewing​ (Asheville)

6) Wise Man Brewing​ (Winston-Salem) vs.
7) Mother Earth Brewery​ (Kinston)

Related

beer 7277221087702780616

Post a Comment

emo-but-icon

Follow Us

Popular

Recent

Comments

Strange Carolinas Videos

item