RESULTS: NC Beer Bracket Round I

Round I in a nutshell: All four #1 seeds survived the first round. The highest seeded brewery to lose their Round I match-up was #2 Sycam...



Round I in a nutshell:
  • All four #1 seeds survived the first round.
  • The highest seeded brewery to lose their Round I match-up was #2 Sycamore Brewing.
  • Greensboro started the competition with five breweries. At the end of Round I, none remain.
  • Asheville leads all cities with six breweries in Round II, followed by Charlotte with five, Raleigh and Wilmington with four, and Winston-Salem with three.

Here are the results from Round I of the Strange Carolinas North Carolina Beer Bracket:

LAGER REGION

1) Highland Brewing Company (Asheville) 76.9%
16) Lost Province Brewing Co (Boone) 23.1%

8) Wedge Brewery (Asheville) 28.4%
9) Foothills Brewing (Winston-Salem) 71.6%

5) Four Saints Brewing Company (Asheboro) 65.3%
12) Thirsty Souls Community Brewing (Mount Airy) 34.7%

4) Birdsong Brewing Co. (Charlotte) 75.8%
13) Lake Gaston Brewing Company (Fayetteville) 24.2%

6) Wilmington Brewing Company (Wilmington) 61.3%
11) Little Brother Brewing (Greensboro) 38.7%

3) D9 Brewing Company (Cornelius) 65.9%
14) Bright Light Brewing Company (Fayetteville) 34.1%

7) Flytrap Brewing (Wilmington) 56.1%
10) White Elephant Beer Co (Mount Airy) 43.9%

2) Fullsteam Brewery (Durham) 68.8%
15) Durty Bull Brewing Company (Durham) 31.3%

ALE REGION

1) Appalachian Mountain Brewery and Cidery (Boone) 74.3%
16) Granite Falls Brewing Company (Granite Falls) 25.7%

8) Hi-Wire Brewing (Asheville) 74.5%
9) Pig Pounder Brewery (Greensboro) 25.5%

5) Triple C Brewing Company (Charlotte) 68.2%
12) BrÜtopia (New Bern) 31.8%

4) Salty Turtle Beer Company (Surf City) 45.4%
13) Lonerider (Raleigh) 54.6%

6) Mica Town Brewing (Marion) 31.1%
11) Fortnight Brewing Company (Cary) 68.9%

3) Dirtbag Ales Brewery and Taproom (Hope Mills) 39.7%
14) Raleigh Brewing Company (Raleigh) 60.3%

7) New Sarum Brewing Company (Salisbury) 45.7%
10) Ponysaurus Brewing (Durham) 54.3%

2) Red Oak Brewery (Whitsett) 50.1%
15) Front Street Brewery (Wilmington) 49.9%

STOUT REGION

1) Burial Beer Co. (Asheville) 72%
16) Lynnwood Brewing Concern (Raleigh) 28%

8) Broomtail Craft Brewery (Wilmington) 54.4%
9) Southern Peak Brewery (Apex) 45.6%

5) Waterline Brewing Company (Wilmington) 52.1%
12) Gibb's Hundred Brewing Company (Greensboro) 47.9%

4) Cabarrus Brewing Company (Concord) 43.8%
13) Crank Arm Brewing Company (Raleigh) 56.3%

6) Wicked Weed Brewing (Asheville) 58.5%
11) Brewery Bhavana (Raleigh) 41.5%

3) The Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (Charlotte) 56.5%
14) Bombshell Beer Company (Holly Springs) 43.5%

7) Neuse River Brewing Company (Raleigh) 58.7%
10) Legion Brewing (Charlotte) 41.3%

2) NoDa Brewing Company (Charlotte) 67.3%
15) Angry Troll Brewing (Elkin) 32.7%

MALT REGION

1) Wooden Robot Brewery (Charlotte) 62%
16) Preyer Brewing Company (Greensboro) 38%

8) High Branch Brewing Co. 39.6%
9) Fiddlin' Fish Brewing Company (Winston-Salem) 60.4%

5) Joymongers Brewing Co. (Greensboro) 40.9%
12) Asheville Brewing (Asheville) 59.1%

4) Innovation Brewing (Sylva) 45.3%
13) Ass Clown Brewing Company (Cornelius) 54.7%

6) Wise Man Brewing (Winston-Salem) 61.7%
11) Brown Truck Brewery (High Point) 38.3%

3) Sugar Creek Brewing (Charlotte) 48.2%
14) Bhramari Brewing Company (Asheville) 51.8%

7) Mother Earth Brewery (Kinston) 63.7%
10) New Anthem Beer Project (Wilmington) 36.3%

2) Sycamore Brewing (Charlotte) 47.0%
15) Mystery Brewing Company (Hillsborough) 53.0%


ROUND II MATCH-UPS

Round II will run from 8:00 AM March March 14th to 8:00 PM March 15th. Here are the Round II match-ups:

LAGER REGION

1) Highland Brewing Company (Asheville)
9) Foothills Brewing (Winston-Salem)

5) Four Saints Brewing Company (Asheboro)
4) Birdsong Brewing Co. (Charlotte)

6) Wilmington Brewing Company (Wilmington)
3) D9 Brewing Company (Cornelius)

7) Flytrap Brewing (Wilmington)
2) Fullsteam Brewery (Durham)

ALE REGION

1) Appalachian Mountain Brewery and Cidery (Boone)
8) Hi-Wire Brewing (Asheville)

5) Triple C Brewing Company (Charlotte)
13) Lonerider (Raleigh)

11) Fortnight Brewing Company (Cary)
14) Raleigh Brewing Company (Raleigh)

10) Ponysaurus Brewing (Durham)
2) Red Oak Brewery (Whitsett)

STOUT REGION

1) Burial Beer Co. (Asheville)
8) Broomtail Craft Brewery (Wilmington)

5) Waterline Brewing Company (Wilmington)
13) Crank Arm Brewing Company (Raleigh)

6) Wicked Weed Brewing (Asheville)
3) The Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (Charlotte)

7) Neuse River Brewing Company (Raleigh)
2) NoDa Brewing Company (Charlotte)

MALT REGION

1) Wooden Robot Brewery (Charlotte)
9) Fiddlin' Fish Brewing Company (Winston-Salem)

12) Asheville Brewing (Asheville)
13) Ass Clown Brewing Company (Cornelius)

6) Wise Man Brewing (Winston-Salem)
14) Bhramari Brewing Company (Asheville)

7) Mother Earth Brewery (Kinston)
15) Mystery Brewing Company (Hillsborough)

Round II voting is now open!

Related

beer 586531002314264196

Post a Comment

emo-but-icon

Follow Us

Popular

Recent

Comments

Strange Carolinas Videos

item